NonSports Forum

Net54baseball.com
Welcome to Net54baseball.com. These forums are devoted to both Pre- and Post- war baseball cards and vintage memorabilia, as well as other sports. There is a separate section for Buying, Selling and Trading - the B/S/T area!! If you give an opinion of a person or company your full name needs to be in your post. Contact the moderator at leon@net54baseball.com should you have any questions or concerns. Enjoy!
Net54baseball.com
Net54baseball.com

Go Back   Net54baseball.com Forums > Net54baseball Postwar Sportscard Forums > Postwar Baseball Cards Forum (Pre-1980)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:13 AM
toppcat's Avatar
toppcat toppcat is offline
Dave.Horn.ish
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,880
Default Before Duryea, Where Did Topps Print Cards?

I had been thinking that the cards printed by Topps were mostly done by Zabel Brothers in Philly from 1951-64, then barged or trucked to the Brooklyn plant where they were assembled into packs with gum and wrappers made in Brooklyn. But Sy Berger's comments in the Great Flipping Trading and Baseball Card Book (sic) indicate most of the printing was done in and around Brooklyn, at 4 or 5 different plants before the move to Duryea concentrated everything in one building.

Zabel certainly seems to have done some printing for Topps based upon comments in some TS O'Connell articles of late (notably on 62 Green Tints) and also from discussions with a few other collectors but Berger's comments don't seem to support this. Was Zabel then the sub contractor for extra print runs with an occasional third subcontractor located in upstate NY? And what of the 1954 BB cards printed in Baltimore?

I'm going to try and put this all together in more coherent fashion but any insight is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:01 AM
Rich Klein Rich Klein is offline
Rich Klein
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Plano Tx
Posts: 3,446
Default Dave

Like I posted earlier; I do believe that more than one printing location was involved. That's why we have some of the minituae errors and variations (the recent 63 Davenport) as an example. Yes that's a reall variation and I'd wager (I could be wrong) that a couple of different printers were involved.

Also, in the late 80's/early 90's, some of the companies also had subtle differences and I'd wager those were caused by different printing houses producing those cards.

Regards
Rich

Last edited by Rich Klein; 02-14-2010 at 11:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2018, 10:30 AM
Doug Hall Doug Hall is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Default

My grandfather William Zabel was the President of Zabel Brothers Co in Philadelphia. I can vouch for the fact that Zabel Bros,. was the sole printer of Bowman cards beginning 1949 and then Topps. I am not sure when Topps printing ended at Zabel Bros. As far as I know, there was never a second printer during the time Zabel Bros. was printing the cards.

When I was 7 years old in 1950, my grandfather began to give me full uncut sheets of the Bowman baseball cards. I taped them to my bedroom walls in Ocean City, NJ. I had full sets of sheets of Bowman and Topps through about 1959. In addition, he would bring me error sheets (upside down reverse side), one color missing, etc. I kept all the sheets in a large cardboard box (like a large TV would come in today).

In the summer of my Freshman year at college, 1962, I worked at Zabel Bros. One job I had was to go through all the old zinc/copper printing plates in the huge basement storeroom and ready them to be sold as scrap metal. I found many of the plates used to print the 1949-1956 Bowman and Topps cards. I packaged them with other plates. They were probably melted down.

When I returned to the US from 2 years in Nepal as a Peace Corps volunteer in 1970, I discovered that during my absence my mother had thrown into the trash my entire collection of uncut sheets as well as my huge individual card collection.

I wasn't angry, just sad. And I now wonder what would have happened if I had kept the original plates and could reprint the cards. Certainly the market value of the existing ones would be a lot lower.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2018, 05:21 PM
con40's Avatar
con40 con40 is offline
Keith
member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cohasset
Posts: 119
Default

I was in Scranton on a press check back in 1994 at a print shop named Panel Prints. While there for my client, Boston Acoustics, I got a tour of the plant and, lo and behold, they had pallets and pallets of 1994 Topps baseball cards sheets. My rep told me that they were the contract printer for Topps at the time. He didn;t say if they were exclusive, and I doubt they were.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2018, 06:16 AM
hangman62 hangman62 is offline
Ralph Gee
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,358
Default print topps

I was working on packaging machinery at Avne in Brooklyn years ago..they were doing the packaging/ wrapping of the cello and rack packs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2018, 05:22 PM
toppcat's Avatar
toppcat toppcat is offline
Dave.Horn.ish
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hangman62 View Post
I was working on packaging machinery at Avne in Brooklyn years ago..they were doing the packaging/ wrapping of the cello and rack packs
Oh, the irony!

I think it all changed when the really modern UV type cards came out. I don't have a lot of info past the mid 80's as I don't track much after 1980 but they used 5 or 6 printers from the 40's through the early 80's, mainly in Baltimore and Philly, plus at least one other for boxes. I'm not sure where glassine and wax wrappers and the like were printed but my guess is NYC.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


ebay GSB