NonSports Forum

Net54baseball.com
Welcome to Net54baseball.com. These forums are devoted to both Pre- and Post- war baseball cards and vintage memorabilia, as well as other sports. There is a separate section for Buying, Selling and Trading - the B/S/T area!! If you give an opinion of a person or company your full name needs to be in your post. Contact the moderator at leon@net54baseball.com should you have any questions or concerns. Enjoy!
Net54baseball.com
Net54baseball.com

Go Back   Net54baseball.com Forums > Net54baseball Postwar Sportscard Forums > Postwar Baseball Cards Forum (Pre-1980)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-15-2014, 08:18 AM
ALR-bishop ALR-bishop is offline
Al Richter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 5,841
Smile Master set

I just hate it when I am not paying attention. I need to spend more time on this stuff .

Thanks for the info Patrick. I know there have been discussions in here in the past on what constitutes a Master 52 set ( which I am not pursuing), but I also know ( I was paying attention some of the time), that the list has been expanding ( often to include recurring print defects). What do you, or others, think now constitutes a complete 52 Master Set

And is the House yellow/gray a true variation resulting from an intentional change in the printing process, such as red and black or cream and gray backs, or just an accidental ( maybe one time) print defect ? I realize that examples of both kinds can be found in catalogs and in the registry master lists

Last edited by ALR-bishop; 04-15-2014 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-16-2014, 01:01 PM
SMPEP SMPEP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 783
Default My thoughts

Hi Al,

Well, in my opinion ... the grey back/yellow tiger House ends all debate about whether the grey backs are officially part of the 1952 topps set. You wouldn't have this exact variation on both white/cream and grey bakcs unless they were printed at the same time/place.

What is most interesting is that the House appears with both variations (I do not believe the third cream/white back variatuion will ever be found for the grey backs) in both grey and white/cream backs. Meaning ... that they ran at least one grey sheet (maybe 2 sheets - but I doubt more than that) with the all yellow tiger logo (presumably the very first or the last third series sheet printed) ... then changed to run it with a cream/white back set of sheets with the House yellow logo .... then noticed the logo error and corrected it ... and then ran several more grey back sheets (a minimum of 5 sheets - but more likely 10-15) ... and then switched AGAIN back to the house regular logo cream/white version. These last two steps could be reversed in order, and maybe make even more sense if reversed since the somewhere in this mix (presumably in the middle) is the partial yellow tigerlogo. Obviously the all yellow logo could have been the start or end of the third series run - but I think the start of the run makes more sense as you would correct that error, not cause that error.

So that makes this very obviously an error they caught and corrected.

It's interesting that they ran grey back sheets at two different times in the third series print run though. It made sense that the grey backs were a one time glitch/varaition cause because of paper shorttages ... but they ran the grey backs on two different occassions.

It's hard to come up with a logical reason why they would have created the grey back versions on both ends of this process - unless they did it intentionally. It's logical to think they started the run with grey paper because they had it from the second series run. It's logical to think they had it at the end because of the 4th series run. But it's a harder argument to believe that they used the two different paper versions at both the end AND beginning of the run, just by chance - rather than they did this intentionally so they could create this variation. That's the only story I can come up with that fits the facts.

Still much more to be discovered on this set. [And I'll share what I have learned about the printing process more fully once I get my grey back Reiser. If that ever happens!]

Cheers,
Patrick

Ps - Sorry if the "paying attention" comment was obnoxious! Wasn't my intent, but in retrospect, it's a poor phrase on my part. I just was saying there was a photographed card of it since the 2006 Mile High Auction, so I was surprised it has never gained the notoriety it should have until now.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-16-2014, 03:51 PM
ALR-bishop ALR-bishop is offline
Al Richter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 5,841
Default 1952

Thanks for all the great input Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:55 PM
mckinneyj mckinneyj is offline
Jim
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dedham, MA USA
Posts: 221
Default

Just waking up this old thread... a PSA-4 yellow tiger / gray back House was offered on ebay for a BIN of $25k and went unsold over the weekend. URL for completed auction is

https://www.ebay.com/itm/1952-TOPPS-...-/263486464136

Doesn't appear to be any doubt about the gray stock or yellow logo.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-13-2018, 10:56 AM
SMPEP SMPEP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 783
Default

The seller of that card is one of our board members.

In my opinion ... this should be the most expensive card in the 1952 Topps set. There are over 2,000 mantle rookies. There are 3 of these.

If you have money - you can buy the Mantle any day of the week.

Once this one is sold - you won't see it for a long time again most likely (as I doubt the other 2 owners are selling at anytime in the near future).

Cheers,
Patrick
__________________
__________________
Looking for 1923 W572 Barbare, Duncan, Rigney and Wambsganss.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:10 AM
mckinneyj mckinneyj is offline
Jim
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dedham, MA USA
Posts: 221
Default

> The seller of that card is one of our board members.

Yep. And it's not me. Some might recognize the ebay id - he can identify if he wants to.

> this should be the most expensive card in the 1952 Topps set

I'd agree that it is likely the rarest - but it does have a considerably smaller interested audience than the Mantle. I'll be interested in learning a sale price when it is moved.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:43 AM
ALR-bishop ALR-bishop is offline
Al Richter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 5,841
Default

If there were as many people wanting to build a super master 52 set as there are wanting a 52 Mantle it might be the most expensive 52 card
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:04 AM
flkersn flkersn is offline
member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 68
Default Latye to the party

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMPEP View Post
Hi Al,

Well, in my opinion ... the grey back/yellow tiger House ends all debate about whether the grey backs are officially part of the 1952 topps set. You wouldn't have this exact variation on both white/cream and grey bakcs unless they were printed at the same time/place.

What is most interesting is that the House appears with both variations (I do not believe the third cream/white back variatuion will ever be found for the grey backs) in both grey and white/cream backs. Meaning ... that they ran at least one grey sheet (maybe 2 sheets - but I doubt more than that) with the all yellow tiger logo (presumably the very first or the last third series sheet printed) ... then changed to run it with a cream/white back set of sheets with the House yellow logo .... then noticed the logo error and corrected it ... and then ran several more grey back sheets (a minimum of 5 sheets - but more likely 10-15) ... and then switched AGAIN back to the house regular logo cream/white version. These last two steps could be reversed in order, and maybe make even more sense if reversed since the somewhere in this mix (presumably in the middle) is the partial yellow tigerlogo. Obviously the all yellow logo could have been the start or end of the third series run - but I think the start of the run makes more sense as you would correct that error, not cause that error.

So that makes this very obviously an error they caught and corrected.

It's interesting that they ran grey back sheets at two different times in the third series print run though. It made sense that the grey backs were a one time glitch/varaition cause because of paper shorttages ... but they ran the grey backs on two different occassions.

It's hard to come up with a logical reason why they would have created the grey back versions on both ends of this process - unless they did it intentionally. It's logical to think they started the run with grey paper because they had it from the second series run. It's logical to think they had it at the end because of the 4th series run. But it's a harder argument to believe that they used the two different paper versions at both the end AND beginning of the run, just by chance - rather than they did this intentionally so they could create this variation. That's the only story I can come up with that fits the facts.

Still much more to be discovered on this set. [And I'll share what I have learned about the printing process more fully once I get my grey back Reiser. If that ever happens!]

Cheers,
Patrick

Ps - Sorry if the "paying attention" comment was obnoxious! Wasn't my intent, but in retrospect, it's a poor phrase on my part. I just was saying there was a photographed card of it since the 2006 Mile High Auction, so I was surprised it has never gained the notoriety it should have until now.
I don't know why I did not pick up on this before now. If Patrick is correct and there were two "feeds" of gray back stock into the presses, might that not explain the two gray back/front variations? That is, the "white/glossy" front and the "gray/dull" front? Slightly different types of gray back stock introduced at different times.

Further, if Patrick is correct about introducing the gray at the beginning and at the end of the run, might the white front/gray front examples run over into the 2nd and 4th series? For example, a noticeable amount of white front/gray back in the 2nd or 4th series, and vice-versa. (Not sure I have explained this very well!)

Bill

Last edited by flkersn; 02-14-2018 at 10:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:48 PM
mckinneyj mckinneyj is offline
Jim
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dedham, MA USA
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flkersn View Post
I don't know why I did not pick up on this before now. If Patrick is correct and there were two "feeds" of gray back stock into the presses, might that not explain the two gray back/front variations? That is, the "white/glossy" front and the "gray/dull" front? Slightly different types of gray back stock introduced at different times.
I had been considering that possibility of different gray stocks as well. A visual inspection of the two gray back variations doesn't reveal anything to me - but the glossy white front variation does seem to have a rougher feel to it (even though I can't see a difference in texture). fwiw - I only have a single glossy white front variation for comparison so the sample size is small :-).

Quote:
Originally Posted by flkersn View Post
Further, if Patrick is correct about introducing the gray at the beginning and at the end of the run, might the white front/gray front examples run over into the 2nd and 4th series? For example, a noticeable amount of white front/gray back in the 2nd or 4th series, and vice-versa. (Not sure I have explained this very well!)

Bill
Makes sense to me and seems possible...

- Jim
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-15-2018, 05:28 PM
toppcat's Avatar
toppcat toppcat is offline
Dave.Horn.ish
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,912
Default

1/23/15 SCD interview with Len Brown of Topps (1959 hire date). Take it with a grain of salt after almost 60 years but the two printer strategy is interesting in terms of white/gray stock, even if it's almost a decade later in terms of the discussion below. 1959-60 was probably the height of Topps card production to boot.

"Whitebacks and graybacks
I asked Brown about the whiteback and grayback variations in the 1960 set. He said that their principal printer was Lord Baltimore. However, Topps also used a second printer, Zabel Brothers of Philadelphia. The first series was printed and ready to go early in the season and was usually their best seller. Topps wanted to make sure their next few series were delivered on schedule, and they felt two printers would be timelier than just one. They didn’t want to get stuck again with those crummy, unsold high numbers – like the 1952 Topps high numbers from Berger’s debut year.

The Topps product development people (primarily Gelman) liked to have their printers use the good-looking, white-backed cardboard, but one printer couldn’t use the white board in their presses. Brown remembers art director Ben Solomon as being really dedicated to Topps and trying to save the company money whenever possible. The gray-backed cards were slightly cheaper to produce than the white-backed cards. Solomon would go with the graybacks, if he had a choice.

Consequently, there are print runs in the 1960 issue (as well as 1959) with either gray or white backs depending on which printer produced the cards. If you look at a master set of 1960 cards stacked in a box, you will have an idea of what went on. The first card numbers up to 110 are on white stock (the first printer). Cards 111-198 are on gray stock (the second printer). The next batch is on white stock followed by another batch on gray. Card numbers 375-440 are on both gray and white stock since both printers were needed to keep up with the shipments. Finally 441-572 are back on cheaper gray stock."

Last edited by toppcat; 02-15-2018 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Information on a 1952 Topps Frank House "Yellow' Tigers Logo Variation Card Lee17 Postwar Baseball Cards Forum (Pre-1980) 21 12-16-2017 11:11 AM
1952 Topps House "Yellow Tiger" Cardboard Junkie Postwar Baseball Cards Forum (Pre-1980) 2 06-15-2013 11:25 PM
Need Information on a 1952 Topps Frank House "Yellow' Tigers Logo Variation Card Lee17 Net54baseball Vintage (WWII & Older) Baseball Cards & New Member Introductions 6 05-05-2012 11:22 AM
1952 Topps House Yellow Logo Cardboard Junkie Postwar Baseball Cards Forum (Pre-1980) 1 01-16-2012 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


ebay GSB