Net54baseball.com Forums

Net54baseball.com Forums (http://www.net54baseball.com/index.php)
-   Modern Baseball Cards Forum (1980-Present) (http://www.net54baseball.com/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Do some junk era "Variations" even really exist? (http://www.net54baseball.com/showthread.php?t=299723)

deweyinthehall 04-02-2021 12:32 PM

Do some junk era "Variations" even really exist?
 
I thought I had posted this recently, but can't find it in my profile, so I guess I just dreamed it.

I'm curious if anyone here has actually ever SEEN one of these:

1991 Score Scott Chiamparino, bats left (Gilekson - "EXISTS?", TCD has image)

1992 Fleer Jeff Gardner, "SS" (Gilekson lists but 'needs verification', TCD doesn't list)

1991 Topps Efrain Valdez, 2 lines of text and a June 11th Birthdate (Gilekson doesn't list, but TCD has an image).

I know TCD isn't always reliable - they previously listed a 1983 Donruss Bryn Smith with the name printed correctly on both back and front which has since been taken down.

Again - curious to know whether anyone here owns or has ever seen one of these 3.

Thanks.

ALR-bishop 04-02-2021 12:46 PM

The only one of those sets I have is the 91 Topps and I do have the Valdez with and without the text, but no 6-11 date

swarmee 04-02-2021 12:53 PM

Looks like that is a July birthdate, never mind.

Cliff Bowman 04-02-2021 01:32 PM

I got TCDB to remove a handful of cards that were photoshopped, one was a 1979 Kellogg’s Pete Rose variation with the ‘P’ logo and the 33 triples error. It doesn’t exist, the 33 triples error can only be found with the two Quaker kids logo. Someone photoshopped another 3 on a correct back.

jacksoncoupage 04-02-2021 10:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cliff Bowman (Post 2088827)
I got TCDB to remove a handful of cards that were photoshopped, one was a 1979 Kellogg’s Pete Rose variation with the ‘P’ logo and the 33 triples error. It doesn’t exist, the 33 triples error can only be found with the two Quaker kids logo. Someone photoshopped another 3 on a correct back.

This 100%.

And I do not believe that any of the three in the OP post exist. I Have a vague memory of selling the Chiamparino in 2005ish but I could be wrong and misremembering. The Valdez is one that I believe TCDB shows a photoshopped pic. I’ve bought out thousands of this card sight unseen for over a decade now and can’t confirm a single collector owning one.

Same thing for the 1990-91 Hoops Terry Porter without NBA logo on back. Also a photoshopped pic on TCDB.

deweyinthehall 04-03-2021 07:10 AM

Well what do you know...I went to reexamine the images of a couple of these on TCDB this morning and the Valdez is still there, but the Chiamparino is no longer posted - it was up there until very recently.

https://www.tcdb.com/Errors.cfm/sid/160

insidethewrapper 04-05-2021 06:58 AM

I noticed if a variation is submitted by : "iffie99" it may not be real. I had a few removed in the past that this person listed. So if in doubt see if this person listed it, it's probably photoshopped.

deweyinthehall 04-05-2021 09:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by insidethewrapper (Post 2089770)
I noticed if a variation is submitted by : "iffie99" it may not be real. I had a few removed in the past that this person listed. So if in doubt see if this person listed it, it's probably photoshopped.

iffie99 is the one who submitted the Valdez - it's coming off my want list...

jacksoncoupage 04-05-2021 10:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deweyinthehall (Post 2089797)
iffie99 is the one who submitted the Valdez - it's coming off my want list...

Well, they did warn us with that user name.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 PM.